Welcome to Ascot Women's Hockey Club

div 1

Ascot Women’s Hockey clubs turf teams train at the State Hockey Centre, Colmslie and Easts Tiger Turf, Carina and our grass teams train at Tramway Street, Ferny Grove.We will be entering the following teams into the BWHA competition in 2019: Div 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 on turf, DP1, DP2, DP4, DP5 on grass and Masters 1 & 2. If you are interested in joining any of our teams, please contact Kate Smith, Secretary, on ascotwhc@gmail.com for further information. For information regarding our Juniors (Arana Ascot), please follow this link http://aranaascothockey.majestri.com.au/wsphome.aspx

2019 Season

New

We are excited to announce that the 2019 Season Registration is now open!

Returning members should have received an email in their inbox for renewal instructions for the 2019 season. 

Please note that you are required to sign on with Hockey Queensland for mandatory insurance coverage.  This fee is set by Hockey Queensland in conjunction with Hockey Australia and is applicable to all players.  Please go the below link: (Registration opening soon)

https://memberdesq.onesporttechnology.com/901 

Register Now

Sign On 2019

sign on nights

Turf Trials, Training, Tiger Turf Cup 2019


TeamDateVenueFitnessStick Training
All playersWed Jan 16thSHCnil
8:30- 9:30pm
Div 1 & 2Thur Jan 17thEasts7:15 - 8:00pm8:00 - 9:00pm
All playersWed Jan 23rdSHCnil8:30 - 9:30pm
Div 1 & 2Thur Jan 24thEasts7:15 - 8:00pm8:00 - 9:00pm
All playersWed Jan 30thSHCnil
8:00 - 9:00pm
Div 1 & 2Thur Jan 31stEasts7:15 - 8:00pm8:00 - 9:00pm
Div 3, 4 & 5Wed Feb 6thSHC
Div 1 & 2Thur Feb 7thEasts7:15 - 8:00pm8:00 - 9:00pm 


Trials 

Sunday February 3rd - VS Redcliffe at Redcliffe (Morning)

Sunday February 10th - SHC - 8:00am - 10:00am

Tiger Cup

16 & 17 February 2019

Training

Once teams are named Div 1 & 2 will train every Thursday at Easts with fitness training commencing at 7:15pm and stick training from 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Div 3, 4 & 5 will train at SHC on a Wednesday on a rotation with other clubs until the second field at Burringbar Park opens.

Coaches 2019

Division 1 - Angie Lambert OAM (Triple Olympian)

Divison 2 - Adam Peters

Division 3 - TBA

Division 4 - TBA

Division 5 - TBA

DP1 - TBA

DP2 - TBA

DP4 - TBA

DP5 - TBA

MM1 - TBA

MM2 - TBA

seeking div 3- 5 coaches

Grass Information 2019

Grass training commences Wednesday February 13th from 6:30 - 8:00pm

Grass Trials - TBA 

2018 PREMIERSHIP WINNING TEAMS

DP1 & DIV 4 PREMIERS

dp 1 2018aaa


Final Placings 2018

Congratulations to all teams on a fantastic season, all teams earnt their spot in semi finals.
Below are the final placings for all Ascot senior teams.

Div 1, Semi Finalist
Div 2, Preliminary Finalist
Div 3, Preliminary Finalist
Div 4,  Premiers

DP1, Premiers & Minor Premiers
DP2, Preliminary Finalist
DP5, Semi Finalist

MM1, Semi Finalist
MM2, Runners up


2018 Div 1 TV Games

Newspaper Article - September 2017

article 1

2017 Div 1 Grand Final Winners


Best Senior Club Shield


In 2016, Ascot was awarded the BWHA Best Senior Club Shield.

This could not have been achieved without the exceptional work of our committee, players, coaches, managers, members, and supporters. 

Below is our a picture of our life members who were present on the day. 

best senior club
Last updated 24 Oct 2016
Field 1Open
Field 2Open
Fixtures/ResultsUpcoming
Grass Sign On Night
Ferny Grove
Turf training
SHC
Div 1 & 2 training
Easts
Turf training
SHC
Div 1 & 2 training
Easts
Entire Calendar...